A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
’Abotee, ’Abwetee, Baboute, Bamboute, Boute, Bubure, Bule, Bute, Foute, Luvure, Nbule, Pute, Voute, Voutere, Woute, Wute

20,000 in Cameroon (1997 L. Lode). 300 in Banyo (1995 B. Connell). Population total all countries: 21,000.


Adamawa region: Mayo-Banyo and Djerem divisions near Tibati and Banyo; Centre region: northeast Mbam division; Upper Sanaga division, near Nanga-Eboko and Mbandjok; East region: western Lom-and-Djerem division.

Language Status

5 (Developing).


Bute Bamnyo (Vute de Banyo), Kumbere (Vute de Sangbe), Nduvum (Vute de Tibati), Ngoro (Vute de Ngorro), Nudoo (Vute de Yangba), Nugane (Vute de Doume), Nujum (Vute de Linte), Vute Mbanjo (Vute de Mbandjok).

Language Use

Vute de Banyo is still used daily, but seems heavily influenced by Fulfulde [fub]. All ages. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Wawa [www].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 2007.

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All