Walla Walla

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Ichishkíin, Northeast Sahaptin
Population

25 (Golla 2007). 25–50 Walla Walla and Umatilla [uma] speakers together (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 700 (1977 SIL).

Location

Oregon, Umatilla Reservation.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Older adults. Shifting to English [eng].

Language Development
Language classes at Umatilla (2007).