Wab

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Som
Population

120 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Madang province: Huon peninsula north coast, Saui and Wab villages next to Saidor.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 D. Tryon); potentially endangered or endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Biliau [bcu] and Tok Pisin [tpi] (Wurm 2007).

Free Views Left: