Wapishana

Print

A language of Guyana

Alternate Names
Uapixana, Vapidiana, Wapichan, Wapichana, Wapisana, Wapishshiana, Wapisiana, Wapitxana, Wapixana
Population

6,000 in Guyana (2000 J. Forte). Population total all countries: 12,500. Ethnic population: 6,900 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Southwest, south of the Kanuku mountains, a few villages northwest of the Waiwai [waw] language area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Amariba. Lexical similarity: 10% with Mapidian [mpw].

Language Use

Amariba dialect may have no remaining speakers. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Atorada [aox].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Wapichana or Wapichan. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All