Washo

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Washoe
Population

10 (1998 J. Brook). Several dozen fully fluent speakers (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 1,500 (Golla 2007). L2 users: A number of children and young adults have acquired moderate L2 fluency (Golla 2007).

Location

California-Nevada border southeast of Lake Tahoe.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Middle-aged or elderly.

Language Development
Washoe Tribe sponsors language retention project and successful immersion school where Washo is medium of instruction K-8 (Golla 2007).
Writing

Latin script [Latn].