Waiwai

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Ouayeone, Uaieue, Uaiuai
Population

2,020 in Brazil (Moore 2006). Population total all countries: 2,230. Ethnic population: 2,900 (2005 ISA).

Location

Para and Roraima states.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Katawian (Cachuena, Catauian, Catawian, Katawina, Katuena, Katwena, Parucutu, Parukutu, Tonayana, Tunayana). Voegelin and Voegelin (1977) treat Katawian as a separate language.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Hixkaryána [hix], Mapidian [mpw], Sikiana [sik].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible: 2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All