Marangis

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Watam
Population

590 (2003 SIL). Ethnic population: 1,000 (2013 PBT).

Location

East Sepik province: Angoram district, Watam village; Madang province: Bogia district, Marangis village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: