Wampur

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wampul
Population

530 (2000 census). Ethnic population: 550.

Location

Morobe Province, Wanton river, Wampur and Mirir villages (Holzknecht 1989); some in Aringon village of Waffa [waj] language group.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Mari [hob]. Lexical similarity: 50% with Adzera [adz].

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Adzera [adz], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30% age 10+ in at least Tok Pisin [tpi] (2000 census). Men 43%, Women 15%.
Other Comments

Different from Wampar [lbq] in lower Markham Valley.