Wanda

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ichiwanda, Iciwanda, Kiwanda, Vanda, Wandia
Population

24,000 (1987).

Location

Mbeya Region, Mbozi district; Rukwa Region, Sumbawanga Rural district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Sichela. Lexical similarity: 68% with Nyamwanga [mwn].

Language Use

Also use Swahili [swh].

Other Comments

Sichela is a small group associated with the Wanda. Dialect status untested. Christian, traditional religion.