Wakhi

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Khik, Khikwar, Vakhan, Wakhani, Wakhigi
Population

17,000 in Afghanistan (2011 S. Beck), increasing. Ethnic population: 17,000. Total users in all countries: 58,000.

Location

Badakhshan province: Wakhan district, Panj river area to Sarhad village; Khandud village is the center. 42 villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use Dari [prs], especially men.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 3%–15%. Pilot L1 literacy project ongoing (2012). Poetry. New media. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2001.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], Naskh style, used in Afghanistan. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], used in handwriting and for book titles. Cyrillic script [Cyrl], used in Tajikistan. Latin script [Latn], used in Tajikistan, preferred script, not firmly established.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: