Wajarri

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Wadjari, Wadjeri, Watjari, Watjarri
Population

89 (2006 census). Ethnic population: 200 (1981 W. Douglas).

Location

Western Australia state: Geraldton to Mount Magnet.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Ethnic group members generally speak English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Free Views Left: