Wandji

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Bawandji, Liwanzi, Wanzi
Population

10,000 (Idiata 2007).

Location

Ogooué-Lolo province: between Boucama and Mitoungou; Haut-Ogooué province: Moulounou department.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Mutually intelligible with Duma [dma] (Idiata 2007).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.