Wè Western

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Gere, Guéré, Neyo
Population

25,200 (1998 SIL). 20,000 Kaoro (1995 SIL).

Location

Moyen-Cavally Region, Toulépleu subprefecture; also in Dix-Huit Montagnes Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kaoro (Kaawlu, Kaowlu), Nidrou (Nidru).

Language Use

Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 1991.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Wèè. Neyo [wec] is distinct from Neyo [ney], another Kru language. Christian, traditional religion.