Gbe, Weme

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Weme, Weme-Gbe
Population

169,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Ouémé department: Adjohoun, Bonou, Dangbo communes along lower Ouémé river, some in Aguégué, Akpro-Missérété communes; Atlantique department: Zè and Abomey-Calavi communes; Plateau department: Adja-Ouere commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: