Chin, Rawngtu

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Rongtu, Shimi, Welaung
Population

5,000 (2008).

Location

Chin State, Mindat township; Magway region, Htilin township, 2 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Boishi, Kyonnam, Shitwanu, Welaung. Most Rawngtu in Mindat Township adequately comprehend the Kyonnam variety, but nearby Matu [hlt] villages in Matupi Township do not. These villages also do not consider themselves Rawngtu. Lexical similarity: more than 90% within Rawngtu; 84%-89% with Matupi Daai [dao], 67%-74% with Kaang Chin [ckn], 71%-83% with Matu varieties [hlt], less than 70% with Rungtu [rtc].

Typology

SOV; negation is marked after the verb.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya], Müün Chin [mwq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in Burmese [mya] highest; very low literacy rate in Müün [mwq].
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian (Protestant).