Toussian, Southern

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Tusia, Tusian, Win
Population

19,500 in Burkina Faso (1995 SIL).

Location

Comoe and Houet provinces, halfway between Banfora and Bobo-Dioulasso; Toussiana is center area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

40% inherent intelligibility of Northern Toussian [tsp]. Nianha dialect is central. Each village has a separate dialect.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; genitives before noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; word order distinguishes subjects, objects, indirect objects, passives; causatives; comparatives; V, CV, CVC, CCV; tonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. 100% also use Jula [dyu]. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5% in French, 3% in Jula. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2001–2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.