Waja

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Nyan Wiyau, Wiyaa, Wuya
Population

60,000 (1989 U. Kleinewillinghöfer).

Location

Gombe state: Balanga, Akko, and Yamaltu Deba LGAs; Adamawa state: northern Michika LGA; Borno state: Gwoza LGA; Taraba state: Bali LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Deruwo (Wajan Dutse), Waja (Wajan Kasa). Small dialect differences.

Language Use

Also use Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv]. Used as L2 by Dadiya [dbd], Longuda [lnu].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 1926–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.