Warji

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Sar, Sarawa, Warja, Warjawa
Population

77,700 (2000).

Location

Bauchi State, Ningi LGA; Jigawa State, Birnin Kudu LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Miya [mkf] may be a dialect.

Language Use

Shifting to Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.