Waioli

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Wajoli, Wayoli
Population

3,000 (Voorhoeve and Visser 1987).

Location

Maluku Utara Province; northwest Halmahera island, Coastal area, from Sasu town, inland to highland interior.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 81% with Gamkonora [gak].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.