Mwani

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Ibo, Kimwani, Muane, Mwane, Quimuane
Population

100,000 (2006). L2 users: 20,000.

Location

Cabo Delgado Province coast, north of Pemba, Arimba to Palma, Ibo and Mocimboa da Praia; offshore Querimba archipelago.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kisanga (Kikisanga, Quissanga), Nkojo (Kinkojo), Nsimbwa (Kinsimbwa), Wibo (Kiwibo). Not intelligible of Swahili [swh]. Kiwibo is prestige dialect. Kinsimbwa, the northernmost Mocimboa da Praia dialect, is inherently intelligible with others, even though it is the most distinct. Lexical similarity: 60% with Swahili [swh], 48% with Yao [yao].

Language Use

Home, community, religion, commerce. Also use Makhuwa [vmw], Portuguese [por], Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Makwe [ymk].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30%–40% in Arabic, 30%–40% in Portuguese. Dictionary. NT: 2013.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Namwaní or Mwaní by Portuguese speakers. Muslim.