Usan

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wanuma
Population

1,400 (1991 SIL).

Location

Madang Province, Madang district, 65 km northwest of Madang.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].