Wè Northern

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Ouobe, Wèè, Wobé
Population

156,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Dix-Huit Montagnes Region, Kouibly and Fakobly subprefectures.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Péomé, Sémien (Gbéan), Tao. Kouibly dialect intelligible to about half of Wè Southern [gxx] speakers. Lexical similarity: 90%–94% among dialects, Kouibly dialect (Tao and Gbean) has 84%–89% lexical similarity with Wè Southern dialects.

Typology

Whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Nyabwa [nwb], Toura [neb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Grammar. NT: 1984–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.