Wogamusin

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wongamusin
Population

700 (1998 SIL).

Location

East Sepik Province, Ambunti district, juncture of Niksek (April) and Sepik rivers. 4 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.