Weyto

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Wayto, Weyt’o
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 1,630. 1,520 (93%) speak Amharic as L1.

Location

Amara State, Lake Tana area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Possibly Eastern Sudanic or an Awngi variety (Bender 1983), or Cushitic (Bender, Bowen, Cooper, and Ferguson 1976:14).

Language Use

Also use Amharic [amh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].