Waru

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mapute, Mopute
Population

350 (Mead 1999).

Location

South East Sulawesi Province, North Konawe regency, Asera subdistrict, Mopute village. Interior area; north of confluence of Solo and Lindu rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lalomerui, Waru. Lexical similarity: 86% with the Waru and Lalomerui dialects, 79% with Mekongga and other Tolaki [lbw] dialects, 70% with Rahambuu [raz] and Kodeoha [vko], 54% with the Mori [mzq] or [xmz] and Bungku [bkz] groups.

Language Use

Under pressure from larger neighboring languages and from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Muslim.