Merwari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Ajmeri
Population

3,900,000 (2001 census).

Location

Rajasthan, Ajmer, Nagaur districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

82%–97% intelligibility of Marwari [mve]. Lexical similarity: 60%–73% between varieties of Merwari in Ajmer and Nagaur districts; 49%–74% with Marwari [rwr], 58%–80% with Shekhawati [swv], 44%–70% with Godwari [gdx], 54%–72% with Mewari [mtr], 62%–70% with Dhundari [dhd], 57%–67% with Haroti [hoj].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, market, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Educated have very good proficiency in Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Radio programs.