Wasa

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Wasaw, Wassa
Population

309,000 (2003).

Location

Southwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Amenfi, Fianse. Some intelligibility with Abron [abr].

Language Use

Also use Akan [aka], less in rural areas. Used as L2 by Jwira-Pepesa [jwi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1978.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.