Watakataui

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Waxe
Population

350 (1998).

Location

East Sepik Province, middle Korosameri river branch. 2 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Bible portions: 1991.