Wotu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Wadu
Population

500 (2009 Masruddin and Wahibah), decreasing. Ethnic population: 4,000 (2009).

Location

South Sulawesi Province, East Luwu regency, Wotu subdistrict, Lampenai, and Bawalipu villages. Northern end of Bone bay; coast near mouth of Kalaena river between Wotu and Angkona villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 58% with Wolio [wlo], 53% with Laiyolo [lji], average 43% with South Sulawesi Group, 43% with Kaili-Pamona Subgroup, 41% with Seko Padang [skx], 39% with Tae’ Luwu [rob], 36%–43% with Bungku-Tolaki Subgroup, 37% with Toraja-Sa’dan [sda], 33% with Bugis [bug], 31% with Rampi [lje], 25% with Lemolang [ley].

Language Use

Parents no longer pass Wotu on to their children (2009). Also use Indonesian [ind] and Bugis-Luwu dialect of Bugis [bug].

Other Comments

Muslim.