Bungu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Iciwungu, Kibungu, Ungu, Wungu
Population

36,000 (1987).

Location

Mbeya Region, Chunya district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Maleza, Mwambani, Udinde.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; noun classes; verbal affixation for subject, object, tense, aspect, mood and derivation; tonal.

Language Use

Home, village, farming. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
No L1 literacy, many Bungu live very remotely and education levels are low. Boys may leave school early (12 years old) to enter fishing business.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic).