Wyandot

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Wendat, Wyandotte, Wyendat
Population

No known L1 speakers in United States. Last speaker died about 1960 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 3,600 (Golla 2007).

Location

Northeast Oklahoma, Wyandotte.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Huron, Wyandot.

Language Use

Wyandot spoken near Sandwich, Ontario, and Wyandotte, Oklahoma with 2 older adult speakers in 1961. Interest in language revival; communities in Oklahoma and Quebec have limited language programs. (Golla 2007).

Language Development
Being taught to children in school (1999). Dictionary.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All