Xavánte

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Akuên, Akwen, A’uwe Uptabi, A’we, Chavante, Crisca, Pusciti, Shavante, Tapacua
Population

9,600 (Moore 2006). 7,000 monolinguals.

Location

Mato Grosso. 6 noncontiguous reservations, 80 villages.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Typology

OSV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. 3,000 speak some Portuguese [por] with Brazilians only.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50% (most men, few women). Xavante teachers of Xavante reading and writing. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

In 1950s contact with outsiders began and diseases killed hundreds. Forced to abandon seminomadic means of survival when placed on reservations. Learned swidden agriculture. During the transition many died. Traditional religion, Christian.