Kamba

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Camba
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 2,000 (1986 SIL).

Location

State of Mato Grosso do Sul, near Corumbá.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. May have been a Tupí language.

Language Use

Ethnic group came from Bolivia, now shifted to Spanish [spa].