Xipaya

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Shipaja, Xipaia
Population

1 (2011 SIL). The ethnic population probably includes Kuruaya [kyr] as they are sometimes considered a single ethnic group. There were 8 elders of Kuruaya and Xipaya descendance in Altamira reported to speak the native language in 2007 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 600 (2002 ISA).

Location

Pará, lower Xingú river.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).