Kumbewaha

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kumberaha, Umbewaha
Population

3,400 (2004 SIL).

Location

Southeast Sulawesi Province, Buton regency, Lasalimu subdistrict, Kumbewaha and Wajah Jaya villages. Buton island, southeast; west of Wangiwangi island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use Indonesian [ind], Lasalimu [llm], Tukang Besi North [khc], Tukang Besi South [bhq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20%.
Other Comments

Muslim.