Kantosi

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Dagaare-Dioula, Kantonsi, Yare, Yarsi
Population

2,300 (2003 GILLBT). 280–400 in Sandema District, probably about 280 in Kpaliwongo.

Location

North central, Sandema district, among Bulsa (Buli) [bwu] language area; Navrongo, Bolgatonga, Nalerigu, and Kpaliwogo, near Wa.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kamara [jmr], Farefare [gur], and Dagbani [dag].

Language Use

Shifting to languages where they settled: those in Funsi now speak Pasaale [sig], those near Wa now speak Wali [wlx]. Home. All ages. Speakers in Sandema also use Buli [bwu].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A source says they are from Niger or Mali. Glossonym: Yare or Yarsi by the Bulsa. Distinct from Dagari-Dioula [dgd] in Burkina Faso. Muslim.