Mushungulu

Print

A language of Somalia

Alternate Names
Kimushungulu, Mushunguli
Population

23,000 (2006).

Location

South, lower Jubba Region, Jamaame district center; urban areas: Kismaayo and Muqdisho.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

May be the same as, or intelligible of, Zigula [ziw] or Shambala [ksb].

Language Use

Men also use Maay [ymm] or Somali [som].

Other Comments

Descended from fugitive slaves who escaped from Somali masters in Middle Shabeelle region around 1840. Ethnonym: Wazegua in northeast Tanzania (see Zigula). Muslim, traditional religion.