Mbudum

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Boudoum, Ma Mbudum, Mbedam, Mboudoum
Population

6,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, northeast of Hina.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mbudum, Membeng. Most closely related to Mina [hna].

Language Use

L1 of most Mbudum children. Positive attitudes. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], particularly the men. Some also use Buwal [bhs]. French [fra] is used by the educated. Some also use Mina [hna]. Also use Mofu-Gudur [mif].

Language Development
French [fra] is the language of instruction, and reportedly children speak only French during class time, although teachers sometimes give explanation in Mbudum (2003 M. Lamberty).
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.