Majera

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mazera
Population

500 in Cameroon (Tourneux 2004).

Location

Far North Region, Logone and Chari divisions, extreme south Logone-Birni subdivision, Majera area.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Hwalem (Holom), Kajire-’dulo, Majera (Mazra).

Language Use

In rapid decline (Tourneux 2004).

Other Comments

Included in what the Mandage call Mida’a and Da’a. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All