Mori Bawah

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Beneden-Tomori, East Mori, Lower Mori, Nahina, Oost-Mori, Petasia
Population

14,000 (1988 D. Mead).

Location

Sulawesi island, southeast peninsula neck, Lake Towuti area; Sulawesi Tengah Province, Petasia, Lembo, and Bungku Tengah subdistricts, 24 villages; also into Sulawesi Selatan Province, around lakes Matano and Mahalone.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Karunsi’e (Karonsie, Korongsi, Sinongko), Moiki (Tomoiki), Nuha (Soroako), Tinompo (Mokole, Soroako), Tiu (Tioe), Watu (Towatoe). Lexical similarity: 73%–86% with Mori Atas [mzq], 75% with Padoe [pdo].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1948.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Mori Bawah