Korubo

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Caceteiros
Population

26 (2007 FPEVJ). Ethnic population: 250 (2000 ISA).

Location

Amazonas, Javari River Basin, Terra Indígena Vale do Javari, near the Ituí, Itaquai and Quixiti rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Other Comments

FUNAI expedition first contacted part of the Korubo group in 1996. This group of 22 split off from the original group, which resists any further contact and continues to hide itself (2007).