Kpelle, Liberia

Print

A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
Gbese, Kpele, Kpwessi, Pessa, Pessy
Population

760,000 (2012 V. Vydrin).

Location

Widespread.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nyawokole, Fuama, Boopolu. Dialect differences slight. Different from Kpelle [gkp] of Guinea. A member of macrolanguage Kpelle [kpe].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Kuwaa [blh].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2014.
Writing

Kpelle script [Kpel], limited usage except for correspondence. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Largest group in Liberia. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: