Kulina Pano

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Culina Pano, Kulina do Acre
Population

32 (2007 SIL).

Location

Amazonas state: Vale do Javari Indigenous Territory; Aldeia Pedro Lopes village, Curuca river. Migrating to Tabatinga town near the confluence of the Amazon and Javari Amazon rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly different from Kulina [cul] in the Arauan family. Similar to Matis [mpq] and Matses [mcf].

Language Use

Weak use. Most live in urban area. Mainly older adults. Also use Portuguese [por].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: