Karawa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bulawa
Population

63 (2003 SIL), decreasing. 0 monolinguals (2007 SIL).

Location

Sandaun Province, Lumi district, Pulwa village.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 67% with Pouye [bye].

Language Use

Shifting to Pouye [bye], who consider Karawa part of their language.