Ketengban

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kupel, Oktengban
Population

9,970 (2000).

Location

Papua Province. Near Papua New Guinea border, east highland slopes; scattered.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bime, Okbap, Omban, Onya. Lexical similarity: 69% with Una [mtg].

Language Use

All domains.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–40%. Dictionary. NT: 1997.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.