Kuo

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Ko, Koh
Population

12,300 in Chad (2011 SIL). Population total all countries: 20,250.

Location

Logone Oriental Region, Monts de Lam department, Baibokoum subprefecture, near Baibokoum, Pao, and Bouroum cantons.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Karang [kzr] and Nzakambay [nzy].

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Bible portions: 1987–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All