Gbe, Xwela

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Houeda, Peda, Phera, Xwela, Xwela-Gba
Population

65,000 (2002 SIL).

Location

Mono department: Comé commune near Lake Aheme, southernmost Bopa commune; Atlantique department: Kpomassè and Ouidah communes.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 90% with Western Xwla [xwl], 85% with Fon [fon], 71% with Gen [gej], 82% with Saxwe [sxw], 68% with Aja [ajg].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra], Gen [gej], Saxwe Gbe [sxw]. Second languages used in non-formal education, government offices, churches. Gen and Saxwe Gbe are used for adult literacy in some villages. French is used in schools.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.