Kwegu

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Bacha, Koegu, Kwegi, Menja, Nidi
Population

1,640 (2007 census). Ethnic population: 2,630 (2007 census). L2 users: 51.

Location

YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch State, southwest, Omo River west bank, Kuchur village, and a small group north.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Muguji, Yidinich (Yidi, Yidinit). Listed dialects may not be inherently intelligible with Kwegu. May be a name for several hunter groups. Lexical similarity: 36% with Mursi [muz].

Typology

SVO; postpositions.

Language Use

Diminishing among adults. Also use the Bodi dialect of Me’en [mym]. Also use Mursi [muz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 0%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Seen as lower class by Bodi, Mursi, Karo, or Nyangatom. Men from these patron groups may marry Kwegu women. A small group who maintain a basically constant population.