Gbe, Western Xwla

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Phla, Xwla, Xwla-Gbe
Population

50,000 in Benin (2002 SIL). Population total all countries: 71,000.

Location

Mono Department, Grand-Popo commune; Atlantique Department, Ouidah commune; Littoral Department in Cotonou.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 86% with Gun [guw], 84% with Fon [fon], 73% with Gen [gej], 68% with Aja [ajg], 90% with Eastern Xwela Gbe [gbx], 88% with Saxwe Gbe [sxw].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra], Gen [gej].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All