Yaminahua

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Jaminawá, Yamanawa, Yaminawa, Yuminahua
Population

750 in Peru (2003 SIL). 400 Yaminahua (1998 SIL), 150 Chitonahua. Population total all countries: 1,570.

Location

Yuruá, Mapuya, and Mishagua. Also in Bolivia, Brazil.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Chitonahua (Foredafa, Horudahua, Horunahua, Moronahua, Morunahua), Yaminahua. Most similar to Sharanahua [mcd].

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. 2 bilingual schools sponsored by the Ministry of Education (2007). Grammar. NT: 2003–2008.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Subgroups: Masronahua (Masrodawa), Nishinahua (Nishidawa), Chitonahua (Chitodawa), Shaonahua (Shaodawa).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All